Country Icon

United States Stock Trends & Technical Analysis

Updated: 31 Aug 2016, 5:42am EDT
NYSE/NASDAQ Stocks By Sector Above 200 Day Moving Average
SectorTotal StocksAbove 200 SMA% Above 200SMAPerformance
Finance98054055.1 %
Capital Goods37724264.2 %
Technology64031348.9 %
Transportation1115347.7 %
Funds/Trusts62247376 %Hot Sector
Energy30215551.3 %
Consumer Services70835950.7 %
Health Care30613443.8 %
Consumer Durables34213940.6 %
Public Utilities28414551.1 %
Miscellaneous1286147.7 %
Basic Industries25716664.6 %
Consumer Non-Durables23412754.3%
NYSE/NASDAQ Stocks - Uptrending
TickerNameSectorAvg Daily VolLast Close200 SMA
BACBank of America CorporationFinance8859329616.1914.52
RIGLRigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.Consumer Durables15111103.932.62
EMCEMC CorporationTechnology1313410028.9926.53
POTPotash Corporation of Saskatchewan Inc.Basic Industries1023800017.7917.02
CHKChesapeake Energy CorporationEnergy408038006.514.49
WFCWells Fargo & CompanyFinance1792780050.6249.72
MUMicron Technology, Inc.Technology2873580016.7412.49
CYCypress Semiconductor CorporationTechnology886552011.759.52
MOSMosaic Company (The)Basic Industries570848030.4527.28
ARTCArthroCare CorporationHealth Care330321001.471.44
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro S.A.- PetrobrasEnergy237579009.395.90
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.Technology2300500031.5427.69

NYSE/NASDAQ Stocks - Downtrending
TickerNameSectorAvg Daily VolLast Close200 SMA
ANFAbercrombie & Fitch CompanyConsumer Services285452018.2924.67
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb CompanyConsumer Durables959479057.2467.50
FTRFrontier Communications CompanyPublic Utilities162182004.634.98
ESIITT Educational Services, Inc.Consumer Services8339570.362.61
WFTWeatherford International, LtdEnergy184477005.506.92
GGGoldcorp IncorporatedBasic Industries890248015.4715.72
MNKDMannKind CorporationConsumer Durables34426900.701.26
RIGTransocean Inc.Energy150184009.9710.85
DSWDSW Inc.Consumer Services192740023.3323.86
KOCoca-Cola Company (The)Consumer Non-Durables1146570043.2444.14
GILDGilead Sciences, Inc.Health Care1022500077.9290.32
GIIIG-III Apparel Group, LTD.Consumer Non-Durables70981533.1445.51